HomeNewsZetwerk IPO 2026: ₹5,012 Crore Issue Opens October 15

Zetwerk IPO 2026: ₹5,012 Crore Issue Opens October 15

The Zetwerk IPO will open for public subscription on October 15, 2026, as the Bengaluru-based manufacturing technology company prepares to raise approximately ₹5,012.33 crore. The company has fixed its price band at ₹143–₹151 per equity share, with bidding scheduled to close on October 19.

Backed by major investors including Peak XV Partners, Accel India, and Lightspeed Venture Partners, Zetwerk Manufacturing Businesses Limited is seeking a valuation of approximately ₹25,583 crore ($2.64 billion) at the upper end of the price band.

According to Reuters, the offering includes fresh equity shares and an offer for sale by promoters and existing investors. The company intends to use a substantial portion of the proceeds to repay borrowings.

The announcement comes as India’s manufacturing sector attracts growing interest from public-market investors. However, Zetwerk’s increasing revenue, widening annual losses, and negative operating cash flow present important questions about its financial outlook.

Key Summary

  • IPO Size: Zetwerk Manufacturing Businesses Limited plans to raise ₹5,012.33 crore through its initial public offering.
  • Price Band and Dates: The Zetwerk IPO is priced at ₹143–₹151 per share and will open on October 15, 2026, closing on October 19.
  • Lot Size: Retail investors can apply for a minimum of 99 shares, requiring ₹14,949 at the upper price band.
  • Financial Performance: Zetwerk reported FY26 revenue of ₹15,913.3 crore but continued to record losses and negative operating cash flow.
  • Listing Date: Shares are tentatively expected to list on the BSE and NSE on October 23, 2026.

Zetwerk IPO 2026: Key Details and Important Dates

The public offering consists of a fresh issue worth ₹2,830 crore and an offer for sale of approximately ₹2,182.33 crore.

Here are the main details investors should know.

IPO Details Information
Company Zetwerk Manufacturing Businesses Limited
Total IPO size ₹5,012.33 crore
Fresh issue ₹2,830 crore
Offer for sale ₹2,182.33 crore
Price band ₹143–₹151 per share
Face value ₹1 per share
Lot size 99 shares
Minimum retail investment ₹14,949
Maximum standard retail application ₹1,94,337
Anchor investor bidding October 14, 2026
IPO opening date October 15, 2026
IPO closing date October 19, 2026
Tentative allotment date October 21, 2026
Tentative listing date October 23, 2026
Stock exchanges BSE and NSE
Registrar KFin Technologies Limited

Retail investors must apply for at least 99 shares. At the upper issue price of ₹151, the minimum investment amounts to ₹14,949.

Applications for additional shares must be made in multiples of 99, subject to the applicable investment limits.

Eligible employees participating in the reserved portion of the issue will receive a discount of ₹14 per share.

Zetwerk IPO GMP Today: What Is the Grey Market Premium?

The Zetwerk IPO GMP has generated interest ahead of the subscription opening date.

According to Moneycontrol’s October 12 report, market tracking platform InvestorGain reported an unofficial grey market premium of nearly 16% on the morning of October 12, 2026.

At the upper price band of ₹151, a 16% premium would imply an indicative value of approximately ₹175 per share.

However, this is not an official market price or a reliable prediction of the listing price.

Grey market premiums reflect unofficial trading sentiment and can change rapidly depending on market conditions, subscription expectations, and investor demand.

A positive premium does not guarantee that the stock will list above its issue price. Investors should consider financial performance and valuation rather than relying on GMP alone.

Why Is Zetwerk Launching a ₹5,012 Crore IPO?

Zetwerk plans to strengthen its financial position through the public offering, with debt reduction forming a major part of its fundraising strategy.

Of the ₹2,830 crore fresh issue, approximately ₹2,160 crore is earmarked for repayment or prepayment of borrowings taken by the company and certain subsidiaries.

The remaining net proceeds will support potential acquisitions, other strategic opportunities, and general corporate purposes.

Reducing outstanding debt could help the business lower financing costs and improve its balance sheet. However, future profitability will also depend on operating margins, customer payments, and manufacturing efficiency.

The offer-for-sale portion will allow existing shareholders to sell approximately 14.45 crore shares.

Unlike the fresh issue, proceeds from the offer for sale go to selling shareholders rather than the company.

This distinction is important because the total IPO size does not represent the amount of new capital Zetwerk will receive.

What Does Zetwerk Manufacturing Businesses Do?

Zetwerk ipo business overview featuring workers assembling electronic components and operating industrial manufacturing equipment in modern factories.
Zetwerk ipo explore zetwerks manufacturing business model industrial production services and technology driven solutions across multiple industries

Zetwerk is a technology-driven manufacturing platform that connects industrial customers with production facilities and third-party suppliers.

The company operates across several industries, including renewable energy, consumer electronics, aerospace, defence, oil and gas, industrial automation, and AI infrastructure.

Its business model combines owned manufacturing facilities with a network of external suppliers.

Through its proprietary technology platform, Zetwerk OS, the company coordinates supplier selection, production planning, project execution, quality control, and supply-chain management.

As of March 31, 2026, Zetwerk reported 26 owned manufacturing facilities across India, Spain, Germany, and the United States.

It also worked with approximately 6,979 third-party suppliers across 26 countries.

The company’s reported customer relationships include Siemens Gamesa, Acer India, NTPC Renewable Energy, and the Indian Air Force.

Manufacturing Order Book Shows Continued Growth

Zetwerk’s manufacturing order book reached approximately ₹12,370 crore in FY26, compared with ₹8,629 crore in FY25.

That represents year-on-year growth of approximately 43.3%.

The company also reported that repeat customers contributed about 80% of its Manufacturing Business revenue in FY26.

These figures indicate continuing customer demand. However, a manufacturing order book does not automatically translate into profit because completing projects requires expenditure on materials, production, logistics, and working capital.

Zetwerk IPO Financial Performance: Revenue Rises, Losses Continue

Financial performance is one of the most important aspects of the upcoming public offering.

For the financial year ended March 31, 2026, Zetwerk reported revenue from continuing operations of approximately ₹15,913.3 crore, an increase of 40.4% from ₹11,331.9 crore in FY25.

Despite stronger revenue, the company’s reported restated annual loss widened to approximately ₹1,606.1 crore from ₹370.7 crore in the previous year.

Zetwerk Financial Results

Financial Metric FY25 FY26
Revenue from continuing operations ₹11,331.9 crore ₹15,913.3 crore
Restated annual loss ₹370.7 crore ₹1,606.1 crore
Adjusted EBITDA ₹322.6 crore ₹421.3 crore
Operating cash outflow ₹386.3 crore ₹681.5 crore

The company’s adjusted EBITDA increased to approximately ₹421.3 crore in FY26. However, its adjusted EBITDA margin remained relatively thin at about 2.65%.

According to Inc42’s financial analysis, Zetwerk’s FY26 loss included exceptional charges related to share conversion adjustments and impairment of its discontinued civil infrastructure business.

These accounting items affected the reported loss, but negative operating cash flow remains an important concern.

Q1 FY27 Results Show Revenue Growth

For the April–June 2026 quarter, Zetwerk reported revenue of approximately ₹4,117.9 crore, increasing 55.4% from ₹2,649.4 crore a year earlier.

The company’s quarterly net loss narrowed to approximately ₹732.9 crore from ₹1,368.4 crore in the corresponding period, according to Moneycontrol.

Although the quarterly improvement is encouraging, the company has yet to demonstrate sustained profitability and positive operating cash generation.

Early Investors Could Earn Returns of Up to 38 Times

The public issue also creates a significant liquidity opportunity for Zetwerk’s early investors.

Peak XV Partners, Accel India, Lightspeed Venture Partners, and Kae Capital are among the shareholders participating in the offer for sale.

According to The Economic Times, these four investors are collectively selling approximately 76.3 million shares.

The combined sale value at the upper price band is approximately ₹1,152 crore.

Certain early investments could deliver gross returns of as much as 38 times their original investment value, based on the announced offer price.

These are potential gross investment multiples, not guaranteed realized profits or returns applicable to every investor.

The transactions also illustrate how an IPO can provide an exit opportunity for venture capital investors who supported a startup during its earlier growth stages.

Zetwerk IPO Risks and Valuation: What Should Investors Watch?

At the upper price band, Zetwerk is seeking a valuation of approximately ₹25,583 crore.

The company has a growing industrial business, an established supplier network, and exposure to sectors such as renewable energy and electronics manufacturing.

However, several financial risks require attention.

  • Continued losses: Despite strong revenue growth, Zetwerk reported a significant annual loss in FY26. The company must demonstrate that expansion can eventually translate into sustainable earnings.
  • Negative operating cash flow: Operating cash outflow widened to approximately ₹681.5 crore in FY26. This creates additional pressure on working capital and financing requirements.
  • Customer concentration: The company’s 10 largest customers accounted for approximately 35.9% of FY26 revenue, making the business sensitive to changes in major client relationships.
  • Thin operating margins: An adjusted EBITDA margin of approximately 2.65% means rising production costs or project delays could affect profitability.
  • Promoter share pledges: Earlier IPO disclosures identified pledged promoter and promoter-group holdings representing approximately 6.65% of pre-offer equity. Investors should review the latest prospectus for updated information.

Because the company reported losses, a conventional positive price-to-earnings ratio is not available for meaningful valuation analysis.

Investors may instead consider revenue trends, operating margins, borrowing levels, cash flow, and the company’s ability to execute its manufacturing order book.

Why the Zetwerk IPO Matters for India’s Manufacturing Sector

The offering marks an important development for India’s technology-enabled manufacturing startup ecosystem.

While many prominent Indian startups operate in software, fintech, and consumer internet services, Zetwerk represents a business model combining digital technology with physical manufacturing operations.

The company’s activities extend across renewable energy, electronics, defence, and industrial supply chains.

Its listing could provide public-market investors with exposure to a technology-led manufacturing platform that coordinates production through a combination of owned facilities and third-party suppliers.

However, the public market will examine the company differently from private investors.

Beyond revenue expansion, listed shareholders will focus on financial discipline, profitability, cash generation, governance, and returns on invested capital.

The response to the offering may provide useful insight into investor demand for similar manufacturing technology businesses seeking public listings in India.

What Happens Next for the Zetwerk IPO?

The next major milestone is anchor investor bidding, scheduled for October 14, 2026.

Public subscription will begin on October 15 and remain open until October 19.

The company is expected to finalize the basis of allotment on October 21, followed by a tentative stock market listing on October 23.

Investors will be watching subscription demand across institutional, non-institutional, and retail categories.

Anchor investor allocations, overall subscription figures, and final pricing will help provide a clearer picture of demand.

Allotment information is expected to become available through the registrar, KFin Technologies, and relevant stock exchange channels.

The official offer documents should be used to confirm the final timetable and other issue conditions.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What is the Zetwerk IPO price band?

The price band is ₹143–₹151 per equity share, with a face value of ₹1 per share.

2. What is the Zetwerk IPO lot size?

The minimum application is 99 shares, requiring ₹14,949 at the upper issue price.

3. When will the Zetwerk IPO open and close?

The issue will open on October 15, 2026, and close on October 19, 2026.

4. When is the expected listing date?

Zetwerk shares are tentatively scheduled to list on the BSE and NSE on October 23, 2026.

5. Is Zetwerk a profitable company?

No. Zetwerk reported a restated annual loss of approximately ₹1,606.1 crore in FY26 despite strong revenue growth.

Final Thoughts

The Zetwerk IPO represents a major fundraising development for India’s manufacturing technology sector. With a ₹5,012 crore public offering, growing revenue, and a substantial manufacturing order book, the company is preparing to enter the public markets.

However, continued losses, negative cash flow, and valuation considerations remain important factors.

The upcoming subscription period and eventual listing will provide a clearer indication of investor interest in the company’s long-term growth prospects.

author avatar
Sonia Shaik
Soniya is an SEO specialist, writer, and content strategist who specializes in keyword research, content strategy, on-page SEO, and organic traffic growth. She is passionate about creating high-value, search-optimized content that improves visibility, builds authority, and helps brands grow sustainably online. She enjoys turning complex SEO concepts into clear, actionable insights that businesses and creators can actually use to grow. Through her work, Soniya focuses on helping brands strengthen their digital presence, rank higher in search engines, and build long-term organic growth strategies—while continuously exploring how content, storytelling, and strategy can drive meaningful online success.

Must Read

Recent Published Startup Stories